WebMoney enters Uzbek market
Finance Materials 5 July 2019 10:46 (UTC +04:00)
International payment system WebMoney Transfer announced its entry into the Uzbek market and presented a WMY wallet in Uzbek soums, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
With the help of WMY, it is possible to pay for mobile communication, Internet, utilities, and online games. Global and national services will be connected to the system. Paying WebMoney is possible not only online, as the system allows owners of cafes, restaurants and shops to accept non-cash payments using a QR code.
Uzbek businessmen interested in exporting goods will be able to set up WebMoney system for accepting payments from foreign clients in foreign currencies. WMY can be exchanged for any other system title units and, thus, it is possible to pay in more than 100,000 online stores around the world, accepting WebMoney.
Bank Turkiston is the issuer of WMY title units in Uzbekistan. The status of the guarantor of the WebMoney system for WMY was obtained by a company from the financial technology sector BrioGroup, known as the developer of the OSON payment system.
The arrival of WebMoney will be an important driver for the growth of e-commerce in Uzbekistan, as well as will for increase the confidence of citizens in the payment in online stores. Sellers and buyers in Uzbekistan will be able to take advantage of dozens of solutions developed by WebMoney Transfer: auto payments, mass payments, protection of transactions and many other services.