Uzbek companies to be able to sell shares on Kazakh Stock Exchange
Finance Materials 11 September 2019 16:41 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbek companies will be able to sell their shares on the site of the Kazakhstan Stock Exchange, thus getting the opportunity to receive finances from Kazakh investors, Trend reports citing Kazakhstan Stock Exchange JSC (KASE).
This was announced at the KASE Day in Tashkent business breakfast on September 11, 2019, in Tashkent, the capital of Uzbekistan.
The meeting organized by KASE with the assistance of the Uzbek Republican Stock Exchange Toshkent JSC (UZSE) was held in line with a memorandum of cooperation between KASE and UZSE, which was signed in September 2018.
During the event, the participants got acquainted with the current situation and development prospects of the Kazakhstan and Uzbek exchange markets, KASE financial instruments and services, conditions for raising capital on the Kazakh stock market for Uzbek companies and investment potential.
KASE is ready to provide Uzbek companies with a range of services including listing which includes the admission of securities to public circulation and the creation of conditions for the disclosure of information; market data on the results of bidding, quotes in real time; and facilitate their participation in tenders of securities, foreign currencies, etc.