ADB selects Azerbaijani railways’ development project contractors
Finance Materials 27 January 2020 09:51 (UTC +04:00)
Asian Development Bank (ADB) has published details of the Railway Sector Development Program in Azerbaijan for the second half of 2019, Trend reports with reference to the Railway Sector Development Program: Environmental Monitoring Report by ADB.
The construction supervision consultant (Kocks Consult GmbH in joint venture with SSF Ingenieure AG) was selected and contracted on Oct. 4, 2019, and the start date according to the commencement letter was Nov. 18, 2019, according to the report.
The construction supervision consultant has prepared an Inception Report and submitted to the project implementation unit on Dec. 19, 2019.
The contractor (Kolin Insaat Turizm Sanayi ve Ticaret AŞ & Integra Construction KZ LLP joint venture) was contracted on Dec. 5, 2019. It will also be responsible for preparation of the final design, before commencement of construction work.
Last year, Azerbaijan Railways CJSC (ADY) received a loan from ADB to finance railway sector, corporate reforms, ADY financial restructuring and improvements to railway infrastructure, particularly of the northbound railway link between Baku-Yalama (Russian border) along the north-south railway corridor, with a length of 382 kilometers.
The construction work will last for about two years.