Uzbekistan to increase investments in scientific sphere
Finance Materials 4 March 2020 18:46 (UTC +04:00)
The problems that the ministry considers as related to human capital are mainly due to lack of coverage of higher education, Deputy Minister of Innovation Development of Uzbekistan Azimjon Nazarov said at the meeting of the International Press Club on March 4, Trend reports citing Uzbek media.
In his speech, the deputy minister talked the reasons for problems related to human capital.
"I believe the main problem is low funding for postgraduate scientific work. Uzbekistan allocates only 0.2 percent of GDP to the scientific sphere", Nazarov said adding that it is planned to increase this figure to 0.8 percent by 2021 and to 1.5 percent in 2030.
"In developed countries, eight percent of GDP is directed to science," Nazarov noted.
According to First Deputy Minister of Higher and Secondary Special Education Sarvarkhon Bryukhanov, the number of graduates of higher educational institutions throughout the country exceeded 20 percent in 2019, and it is planned to increase this figure to 27 percent in 2020.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev said recently that this year's coverage of higher education will be at least 25 percent.
According to Bryukhanov, all reforms in education are aimed at human capital developing.
"We are opening higher education institutions in the regions to solve the problem," he added.