Uzbekistan reveals data on its Anti-Crisis Fund expences
Finance Materials 25 August 2020 17:50 (UTC +04:00)
Anti-crisis fund of Uzbekistan allocated 8.4 trillion soum ($816.1 million) for various purposes as of August 18, 2020, Trend reports with reference to Ministry of Finance of Uzbekistan.
This was stated on the website of the Ministry of Finance of Uzbekistan, where from now on information about expenses of the Anti-crisis fund will be published weekly. Thus, the Ministry decided to ensure transparency of the Fund, which was established on March 19, 2020.
Detailed information about government purchases made at the expense of the Anti-Crisis Fund has already been published.
The Anti-Crisis Fund was established to compensate for possible economic losses and ensure macroeconomic stability. Its capital made up 10 trillion soum ($971.6 million).
These funds are oriented, first of all, at prevention of COVID-19 virus spreading on the territory of Uzbekistan, provision of medical institutions with medicines, protection and diagnostics units.