Expenditures of Azerbaijan's state budget for 9M2021 revealed
Finance Materials 22 October 2021 10:06 (UTC +04:00)
The expenditures of the state budget of Azerbaijan amounted to 17.7 billion manat ($10.4 billion) from January through September 2021, while the forecast was 19.6 billion manat ($11.5 billion), the Ministry of Finance of Azerbaijan told Trend.
Over 11.4 billion manat ($6.7 billion) or 64.8 percent of the state budget expenditures were directed to current expenditures, 4.72 billion manat ($2.77 billion), or 26.7 percent for capital expenditures, more than 1.51 billion manat ($888 million), or 8.5 percent for the costs of securing public debt and obligations.
During the reporting period, social expenditures amounted to 7.65 billion manat ($4.5 billion) or 43.2 percent of the actual expenditures of the state budget and exceeded the indicators of the same period last year by 6.7 percent or 483.5 million manat ($284.4 million).
The Ministry said that in the reporting period, the obligations assumed by the Treasury bodies on the expenditure documents of budgetary organizations were fully and timely financed.
During the specified period, a surplus of 159.7 million manat ($93.9 million) was formed in the state budget of Azerbaijan.
(1 USD = 1.7 AZN on Oct. 22)