Azerbaijan's Azerpost launches new project
Finance Materials 2 December 2021 17:53 (UTC +04:00)
By Nazrin Israfilova – Trend:
Azerpost LLC, operating under the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, has launched a new ‘Extra’ project, Trend reports referring to the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport.
According to the information, the pilot project will initially cover postal parcels and envelopes sent to Baku from Absheron, Sumgayit, Siyazan, Shabran, Khachmaz, Guba, Gusar, Khizi, Ganja, Shamkir, Tovuz, Agstafa, Gazakh, Yevlakh, Ujar, Kurdamir, Zardab, Mingachevir and Gadabay.
‘Extra’ parcels received in the aforementioned district are delivered to the buyer during the day at the Postal Transportation Center directly at the "Set" service center (AZ1144) and the PDM (Post Distribution Monitoring) post office (AZ9502) at the Baku International Bus Station.
Parcels are accepted only from the point indicated by the addressee himself. To send ‘Extra’ parcels, citizens can apply to any post office in the region with an identity card.
Customers can send their goods around the clock from the "Network" service center (AZ1144) located in the complex of the Baku International Bus Terminal, on all days of the week, as well as on holidays from 09:00 to 21:00 (GMT+4) from the PDM post office (AZ9502).