Russia's Otkritie Bank launches cross-border money transfers to Azerbaijan
Finance Materials 1 June 2023 20:36 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 1. Russia's Otkritie Bank continues to expand its capabilities for customers by providing new services for cross-border transfers, Trend reports.
According to the bank, account and bank card holders can send money to Turkey and Azerbaijan through mobile app and internet banking.
According to the bank’s instructions, to make a transfer to Azerbaijan, it is necessary to specify the bank card number, and for Turkey - the bank account number (IBAN). The maximum transfer amount per transaction is 15,000 rubles ($183.91)
Transfers are made instantly and without commission in national currencies.
Alexey Perov, Deputy Leader of the “Daily Banking” tribe at Otkritie Bank, noted that adding Turkey and Azerbaijan to the list of countries for cross-border transfers will significantly expand the capabilities of customers and simplify their financial operations.
To make a transfer, you need to select the “Payments” section in Internet banking or mobile banking and choose the “Transfers abroad” service, then specify the country.
It should be noted that since the beginning of 2023, Otkritie Bank customers have already been able to transfer funds to bank cards of national payment systems of CIS countries such as Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, and Uzbekistan. The total number of transactions amounted to more than 15 thousand amounting to over 70 million rubles ($895,026).