Azerbaijan holds 2nd day of high-level meeting "Pathway to COP29: Sustainable and Resilient Future" (PHOTO)
Green Economy Materials 20 June 2024 17:50 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 20. The second day of the high-level meeting of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center themed "Pathway to COP29: Sustainable and Resilient Future" has been held, Trend reports.
Addressing the event participants, Kyrgyz Prime Minister Djoomart Otorbaev stated that Azerbaijan's priority is not the energy market but science and innovation. "We do not doubt that Azerbaijan will successfully host COP29. We know that Azerbaijan's priority is not only energy. Azerbaijan emphasizes science and innovation. Thus, we will get out of geopolitics and achieve more success".
Former Romanian Prime Minister Petre Roman mentioned that comprehensive measures should be taken to address climate change. "Earth's climate is complex, with basic facts. But the science of climate change is at an unsatisfactory level. We are far from the desired outcome".
MP of Azerbaijani Parliament, UN High-Level Climate Leader at COP29 Nigar Arpadarai, noted that the main priority of the UN High-Level Climate Leader at COP29 is to involve businesses in addressing climate change. "In order for business to contribute, we need to develop our universities and promote research to support green innovations".
Former President of Montenegro Filip Vujanovic said that food shortages threaten the lives and health of people in poor countries and lead to death. "Food is massively destroyed in rich countries. In order to have a very good position in food distribution, it's necessary to use the experience of all countries. Azerbaijan is a good example in this direction. The country is able to help with food and its management experience, which could be a very interesting task for COP29".
Azerbaijan's Deputy Agriculture Minister Ilhama Gadimova went on to add that climate change poses serious threats to Azerbaijan's agricultural economy. "All farmers need change today. We must stop struggling against nature. Because for sustainability, we must have robust agriculture in Azerbaijan. Subsidies for production are traditionally provided by the government to farmers in this area, and it is through this system that we are able to impart our knowledge to them. For instance, in order to produce fertilizer that will ensure a steady yield in the future, every farmer has to first analyze his soil. A state-of-the-art irrigation system is required here".
Members of the center are actively working to support the success of COP29 and Azerbaijan's contribution to combating the effects of climate change.
Members of the Center hold meetings with the heads of many UN agencies in connection with COP29, speak at international events, and, working with the Office of the UN Secretary-General, negotiate to raise the issue of COP29 at the "Summit of the Future".
The event gathered world leaders with a wealth of experience and global perspectives on climate change and sustainable development from nearly 20 countries.
The event discusses mitigation and adaptation, financing, climate change and its impact on biodiversity, water, and food security, the current state of the food and agriculture sectors, and the role of science, technology, and innovation.
Furthermore, discussions will continue in the Zangilan district as part of the event.