Baku set to host University Impact Forum on combating climate change
Green Economy Materials 24 June 2024 17:17 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 24. The University Impact Forum will be held in Baku with the support of the Ministry of Science and Education of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry (ASOIU), focusing on the actions of universities in combating climate change on September 11–12. Trend reports via the event organizer, the influential UK-based magazine on higher education "Times Higher Education" (THE).
According to the journal's website, as Azerbaijan gears up to host COP29, THE, with the support of the Azerbaijani government and leading universities in the country, is delighted to be holding the University Impact Forum in Baku.
It will convene an international array of university leaders, policymakers, and industry trailblazers to assess how climate change impacts people's lives, the website said.
The forum will feature several diverse thematic panel sessions, primarily focused on the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
The website highlighted that the forum participants will have the opportunity to enhance their knowledge and engage in discussions with colleagues who share a commitment to accelerated climate action, and the forum program will also focus on the role universities must play in addressing climate issues.
According to the event organizer, the success of the UN SDGs depends on SDG 13, directly related to climate action.
Besides, the website pointed out that universities can use their research results to place the fight against climate change at the center of their strategies and leverage their student bodies to support the greening of industry and jobs.
They can also bring together stakeholders to address climate change-related challenges, according to the website.