Development of Access to Internet in Azerbaijan in 2008: Expert Opinions
Development of Access to Internet  in Azerbaijan in 2008: Expert Opinions
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr Trend S.Babayeva / Major part of Internet users in Azerbaijan join the network at the speed of 56 kB/s. Many providers offer ADSL services and Internet channels. However, as compared to other countries the service tariffs are high. According to the Azerbaijani Communications Ministry, over the past 4 years the tariffs for Internet providers were decreased by 7 times, resulting in increase of outgoing Internet traffic by 25 times and incoming 17 times.
Experts inquired by Trend voiced their opinion on development of services in access to Internet in 2008:
Galib Gurbanov, the head of the Internet Community of Azerbaijan, the General Director of Azerin provider company:
Answer: In 2008 I expect new jump in quality in the development of Internet in Azerbaijan. It is linked with the intensification of application of broadband access to the internet. Preparatory work is done in this respect currently. Many providers have set up equipment enabling to render services on the basis of ADSL. Naturally, it is impossible to ignore the cure in prices in Internet channels from Delta Telecom for providers.
I think the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies should cut in service charges for Internet providers. We expect it with respect to broadband services. The content is expected to increase consideration. Many ministries and administration have their own Internet websites. Now it can be dealt with enterprises, trade companies, entertaining establishments, development of distance education, establishment of local networks for organizations. It actually resulted in the increase of Internet sphere in whole.
Osman Gunduz, the head of the Internet-Forum NGO and Multimedia Center.
Answer: Next year I expect increase in the quality of Internet service sin Azerbaijan and cut in their prices. Currently, the prices are lower, but the services are also of poor quality.
I expect to achieve liquidation of a monopoly in this field. Though we have 30-40 providers functioning in the country, there is still monopoly in the connecting to the global network. The resolution of this problem is probable to create free rivalry in Internet market of Azerbaijan.
Rufat Gulmammadov, the head of the Department for Information Society Development at the Azerbaijani Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies.
Answer: Presently, Our key objective is cut prices of Internet for ordinary users with respect to make popular the universal network. We are keen to achieve increase of number of subscribers of the broadband Internet. With this respect it is necessary to carry out of range of work. First of all, the computerization of population has been expanded. We have a special program in this respect, which is titled 'People's Computer. We plan to launch its implementation in 2008.
The most important for the development of Internet is to have good infrastructure, making computers available for all in the country. Afterwards, our effort can be successful