Turkey’s National TV Company TRT Gains Opportunity to Broadcast Its Programs in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 24 January 2008 18:22 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 24 January /corr. Trend S.Babayeva / Turkey's National TV Company, TRT (Turkiye Radyo Televizyon Kurumu), gained an opportunity to broadcast its programs in the territory of Azerbaijan over the next ten years, Azerbaijan's Deputy Minister of Communications and Information Technologies, Iltimas Mammadov, said on 24 January at the ceremony of signing the agreement.
The agreement empowers the Turkish TV channel to transmit its programs in Azerbaijan and include technical provision for the broadcasting.
The document was signed by the Head of Azerbaijan National TV and Radio Council, Nushiravan Maherremli, Deputy Minister Iltimas Mammadov and Head of Turkey's Head Department for Co-operation and Development, Musa Kulaklikaya.
The previous such document was signed in 1995. TRT was established in 1964.
"This document will play the role of instrument in further closeness of the cultural heritages, inter-relations and friendship between Azerbaijan and Turkey," Kulaklikaya said.