Data and Venue of 24th World Mail Congress Changed
ICT Materials 20 February 2008 19:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 20 February / Trend / World Mail Union (WMU) has changed the data and venue of World Mail Congress, which was fixed for 13 August - 3 September in Kenya, the Organization said. The delegation of Ministry of Communication and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan is expected to take part in the Congress.
"The decision to the change the data and venue of Congress was adopted in the joint session of Exploitation and Administration Council of WMU," the Organization said.
Due to the disturbances in Kenya, several countries expressed their doubts whether the Congress can be a success and later it was decided to hold the same in Switzerland. The Congress will be held on 23 July-12 August, in Bern.
It was also decided to keep the name of Congress as Nairobi Congress and Kenya was proposed, as a candidate, to the post of chairman of Administration Council of WMU for the next four years and that the strategic conference of WMU for 2010 will be held in this country.
WMU is an inter-government organization, which aims at improving mail links in the unified mail space established by World Mail Union. It unites almost all countries of the world, including Azerbaijan.
WMU was founded in 1874, after an initiative by the general postmaster of the North German Union Henry Fon Stefan. Later, several international agreements on services in the international world mail were adopted.