Microsoft Announces Appointment of New Representative in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 27 February 2008 17:55 (UTC +04:00)
Microsoft Announces Appointment of New Representative in   Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan, Baku, 27 February / Trend / Microsoft has announced the appointment of Teymur Akhundov as the new director general of Microsoft Azerbaijan. Akhundov replaced Vladimir Chaikovski, who was transferred to Microsoft Ukraine office after his term in Azerbaijan expired. Initially, four years ago, Vladimir Chaykovski worked as the Financial Director in Ukraine and CIS. During the last two years, Chaykovski was the Director General of Microsoft in Azerbaijan
In 2005, Akhundov started his career in the corporation as the director of the department on State Organizations and Corporative Consumers in Azerbaijan and Georgia.
"We started working here two years before and reached good results for this period. I believe that we can provide further development of companies in Azerbaijan, closely cooperating with our partners, customers and through state support," the new director general said.
Akhundov has 15 years experience in the information communication technology market in Azerbaijan. In 1991, Akhundov graduated from the Industrial University of Azerbaijan.
Since 2005, Microsoft Azerbaijan has been operating. The company is engaged in the development of software and promotion of products of the corporation, supporting partners and customers, as well as localization of new technologies of corporation and implementation of social projects on the territory of Azerbaijan.