Gemalto and Bestcomp to Provide Azerbaijani Electronic Health Program with Digital Security Solution
ICT Materials 9 April 2008 17:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 9 April / Trend / Gemalto, the world leader in digital security, today announced that it has been selected, along with its local partner Bestcomp, to provide the digital security solution for the national e-Healthcare program in Azerbaijan.
Bestcomp is a leading IT company in the country and acts as an integrator for the project, while Gemalto will deliver 3 million Sealys microprocessor cards and e-Government middleware, Gemalto reported.
The pilot phase started in February 2008, while progressive rollout will spread out over the 2008-2010 period.
This is the first large scale e-Government project in the country, led by the Ministry of Health, which will provide social security benefits to all. For the Azeri citizens, the healthcare smart card substantially simplifies the submission of claims to the country's social security services by digitizing claims forms.
"This new reference strengthens Gemalto's positioning in the healthcare sector, following previous achievements in Algeria, Belgium, China, Finland, France, Germany, Mexico, Puerto Rico, UK and Slovenia in particular," the company said.