Azerbaijan to Participate in European Committee of Post Regulators Meeting
ICT Materials 12 May 2008 16:27 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 12 May / Trend / Azerbaijan will participate in the next meeting of the Committee of European Regulators Post (CERP) in Riga from 14 to 16 May.
The Communication and IT Ministry of Azerbaijan reports that the official of the Department on coordination activity of State-run enterprises and state departments will present Azerbaijan in the meeting.
The issues regarding preparations of CERP member-countries to the 24th Congress of the World Postal Union (WPU), as well as specification of positions towards amendments and supplements into WPU Acts and consideration of the final version of the project on the World postal strategy, which will be adopted within the framework of the Congress are expected to be discussed in the meeting.
Furthermore, the issues regarding appointment of chairman and deputy chairmen of CERP for next 3 years, as well as renovation of the framework of a range of workers and project groups of CERP and election of new members will also be discussed in Riga.
The Election Commission was set up in the previous CERP meeting from 4 to 7 December 2007. The Commission united three members with one Azerbaijani.
Azerbaijan has been CERP member since 2001. CERP is one of the three committees of the European Conference of post and communication administrations.