BakuTel 2008 Exhibition Starts in Baku
ICT Materials 11 November 2008 17:56 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 11 November / Trend corr. S.Babayeva/ The 14th Azerbaijani international exhibition Telecommunications & Informational Technologies BakuTel 2008 commenced in Baku on 11 November to end on 14 November. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev participated in the opening ceremony. He got familiar with the stands of the exhibited companies.
This year, over 40% of the participants are Azerbaijani companies, including Azercell, Azerfon, Aztelekom, Caspel, Kur, R.I.S.K, Ultra Computers and others.
A total of 105 telecommunications companies from 21 countries were registered for the exhibition, including Russia, Turkey, Ukraine, Belarus, Slovenia, Israel, China, Korea, France and the United States. Large companies such as Microsoft, Alcatel-Lucent, Iskratel, Huawei, Nokia-Siemens, Turk Telecom, Ness Technologies and for the first time the ORT universal television and radio broadcasting network will be represented at the exhibition.
The exhibition will present the following expositions: telecommunications and networks, wide-band network and technologies, cable and wireless network, e-business, e-governance.
A regional ministerial meeting on the subject of Transeurasian High-speed Informational Trunk will take place within the exhibition. It will be organized by the Azerbaijani Ministry of Communications and IT.