All post offices of Baku to connect to Azerpocht’s computerized system
ICT Materials 23 January 2009 17:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 23 / Trend , S.Babayeva/
By late January all post offices of Baku will connect to the computerized corporate information system which was formed for Azerpocht state enterprise under a project on Development of financial services, the Ministry of Communication and Information Technology reported.
HP, Colvir and Sinam consortium is developer of post-financial and computerized-operation systems.
The system includes numerous modules both on financial and post affairs. The first module consists of financial units, comprising payment, deposit, treasury, management with assets and liabilities, management with liquidity, information management system and computerized bookkeeping book. Post modules is the system of following post dispatches, including international, and computerizing post services.
At present the first phase of modules has finished and 50 post offices of the capital city have connected to the system.
The system will be fully put into exploitation in September, the IT Ministry reported.
The project on Development of financial services whose key component is upgrading the country's post networks makes up $17.5 million. The World Bank will issue $12.25 million of this amount and the remained part fell on the Azerbaijani government. The project targets to upgrade the country's post network to implement financial services.