Azerbaijan to attend business forum on nanotechnology
ICT Materials 25 June 2009 16:01 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 25 / Trend , G.Valiyev/
On July 1-2, Dubna will host the organizational and informational forum "Establishment of CIS International Innovation Center of Nanotechnologies (CIS IICN)".
The Azerbaijani delegation, which will participate in the forum, will be headed by Head of the High Energy Physics Laboratory of the Physics Institute of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan Hovsat Abdinov.
Abdinov said the forum aims to present the concept of establishment and development of the CIS IICN and demonstration of the real opportunities and benefits for its participants.
The forum will bring together about 100 representatives of ministries, the National Academy of Sciences, chambers of commerce and industry, the largest scientific and educational centers, the leading public and private corporations in the high-tech sector of the CIS countries.
The program of the forum provides discussions on "Nanotechnology and Innovations in CIS", "round table" "Selection of optimal model of international innovation nanocentre in Dubna", familiarity with the laboratories of the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, as well as facilities of special economic zones. Recommendations will be also adopted at the forum for further work to be completed in December by a constituent forum of the CIS IINC.