Russian-Azerbaijani joint venture to construct trans-boundary fiber-optic mainline
ICT Materials 10 July 2009 17:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 10 / Trend G. Veliyev /
A Russian-Azerbaijani joint venture has been established by Azertelecom (Azerbaijan) and Sinterra (Russia) companies. The joint venture sets down to design and construct a trans-boundary fiber-optic transition between Russia and Azerbaijan, press-secretary of Sinterra companies' group, Yekaterina Andreyeva, told Trend .
Construction of a fiber-optic mainline will connect telecommunication infrastructures of operators at the Russian-Azerbaijani border of Derbent-Guba, Andreyeva said. The international line having initial capacity of 10 gigabit/s will be created as a transition basis.
Andreyeva stressed that the realization of these tasks will allow the expansion of the geographic presence of two national operators in Azerbaijani and Russian markets, as well as countries near the Caspian region.
The documents establishing the joint venture were signed in May 2009. Azertelecom is the founder of the joint venture on the Azerbaijani side and it is the national communication operator, Sinterra CJSC, on the Russian side. In the documents, Azertelecom and Sinterra got 50 percent in stock capital of the joint venture. Presently, the brand of the joint venture is under development.
Bilateral cooperation was discussed by both sides on July 6. Charter of the joint venture and candidates for head of the joint venture, as well as further plans for partners, were discussed at the meeting.
One of developing trends of the new joint venture will be an extension of access to digital video-content for TV companies and IP-operators, as well as to content made in Azerbaijan for Russian broadcasters.