Symantec regional office head: Azerbaijan's security market has special interest
ICT Materials 11 March 2010 15:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 10 / Trend H. Valiyev /
Market security of Azerbaijan is of particular interest for Symantec company in terms of understanding of the necessity to introduce security systems, Symantec Sales Director in Kazakhstan, Central Asia and South Caucasus, Alexander Yakunin, told Trend .
According to Yakunin, the most "advanced" countries in the region of Central Asia and South Caucasus in building security in the region are Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan. The company promotes its solutions on these markets with Gold-partners.
The head of Kazakhstan's representation did not call any numbers on the information security market, namely the market of Symantec software solutions in Azerbaijan for several reasons. According to him, it is not possible because of the high level of Symantec illegal products, primarily for home users and small businesses, as well as the fact that telecom equipment suppliers offer their solutions.
"The issue of promoting serious decisions, envisaged for corporate users is of particular interest for us. We closely monitor the market. As for the small decisions, in this case, we are practically powerless and can not monitor the channels through which they enter the market. It is characteristic for many markets in the world," Yakunin said.
Symantec's business in Azerbaijan is more focused on the corporate segment. The telecommunication and financial sectors, as well as state programs are of great interest. Today, Symantec's integrated system to reduce the risks is introduced in one of the largest telecommunications companies in Azerbaijan. Yakunin has not called it.
"The project we are implementing concerns information security of the operator. It provides for the implementation of measures to implement complex business solutions.
Today, extension of the project is envisaged. It provides for the use of additional products for more protection of certain sites.