Azerbaijan reviews U.S. and European standards for introduction of mobile broadcasting
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 20 / Trend H.Valiyev /
Azerbaijan considers capacities of the standards DVB SH and Media-FLO for introduction of mobile broadcasting, BBTV technical specialist Rashad Namazov told Trend.
Namazov said the company is in talks with the mobile operator of Azerbaijan Azerfon-Vodafone on determining the content that will be offered to subscribers, and following the outcome of the discussions the sides will determine the standard of broadcasting.
Standard MediaFLO (Media Forward Link Only) was developed by the U.S. company Qualcomm specifically for the U.S. and Canada. The main advantage of MediaFLO technology is that it was originally designed for portable mobile terminals. According to the authors of the standard, just this allowed an improved mobile reception and low power consumption.
Broadcasting, in accordance with the MediaFLO standard is carried out with TV towers in Multicast mode at frequencies around 700 MHz. To save battery power services is sent in packet and feedback is provided by cellular networks.
The format was designed specifically for mobile phones, so the resolution is limited parameters QVGA. The standard provides transmission of 20 channels with stereo sound in the same multiplex (in the band 5 MHz). When working in a strip of 6 MHz the number of channels can be increased by 20 percent.
The European System of DVB-SH (Digital Video Broadcasting - Satellite services to Handhelds) also confirmed the possibility of unimpeded access to mobile TV using a single device working in 3G networks.
Standard DVB-SH enters the DVB family of standards. Being a hybrid system, DVB-SH is able to receive multimedia content via terrestrial transmitters, as well as directly via satellite. The standard supports a hybrid terrestrial broadcasting to mobile and fixed television sets in a single multiplexed channel.
The final launch of mobile broadcasting services can be implemented only after the equipment of the BBTV and Azerfon-Vodafone will be integrated with each other. This will provide mobile broadcasting services directly through the operator's base station. Technically, the introduction of mobile broadcasting is as follows: the operator of cable television provides a mobile service TV signal, which is passed onto the operator's server and distributed over the subscriber's devices.
First must be installed the appropriate application and get the settings of the operator to start watching TV on a mobile phone.
The 3G standard, contrast to the 2G networks which uses technologies of GPRS (171 Kbps) and EDGE (up to 384 kbit / s),  uses the maximum data transfer rates and offers a real opportunity to provide services for streaming video. According to the results of testing the speed of data transmission in the network 3G Azerfon-Vodafone was equal to 2.2 Mbps. Testing was performed using an independent verification system speed access to the world-famous Internet sites provided on the site