AzDataCom reduces tariffs for broadband Internet
ICT Materials 4 June 2010 14:53 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 4 / Trend H.Valiyev /
The Azerbaijani State Internet Service Provider AzDataCom reduced the tariffs for services offered by broadband Internet access technology ADSL, AzDataCom reported.
Under the new tariffs, the cost of unlimited broadband ADSL-connection, depending on the speed varies from 20 Manat (1,024 kbps) to 140 manat (8,192 kbps).
The Information and Computing Center of the Communications and IT Ministry has already completed the work to connect a number of regional telecommunication facilities to the Internet network infrastructure of Azdatacom.
The ministry said that operations were completed to lay trunk lines in Dashkesan, Jabrail, Ujar, Tovuz and Shamkir regions.
Today, about 395 physical and 486 legal entities have been connected to the network. The work was carried out under the project "National Initiative Network of E-government."
Network capacity is 10 Gbps. Commissioning of high-speed network will significantly increase the number of users of broadband internet and innovative communications services (VoIP, IPTV). The realization of the project will allow successful using of the network capabilities for remote education, electronic commerce and remote management of business.