AFFA Representative: New booking system will make process more convenient for fans (Interview)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 21 / Trend H.Valiyev /
Trend interviewed Director of Marketing and Advertising Department at the Azerbaijani Football Federations Association (AFFA) Javid Garayev
Trend: Earlier this week, AFFA has introduced a new system of registration of tickets for football matches. What this system is and what are its advantages for the fans?
Garayev: First I would like to note the project of automation of booking system was launched in 2009. To date, about 10 automated sales point were deployed in Baku. The sales point is a small stand equipped with a computer. The new booking system makes it even more convenient for fans. The main idea of creating such sales points in Baku is to create an opportunity to choose the seat, which the fan wants to buy. The employee of the sales point will demonstrate visibility of the chosen seat. The system is already running in test mode and now fans can register tickets for the upcoming Azerbaijan-Kuwait match, which will be held Aug.11.
In the future, in addition to booking, the federation plans to provide opportunity of acquiring football apparels (scarves, shirts, hats and trinkets) to a fan to come to the stadium fully "equipped", as well as possibility of reserving a parking place.
The focus of this project is also to address the problems existing in selling tickets for the ongoing matches. Thanks to new technology booking is much easier. The system allows us to  receive real-time statistical information about demand for the sector, the number of sales, amount of the sold tickets, etc., which is useful for conducting accounting.
Q.:  Is there a primary statistics on booking?
Booking was launched July 19 and about 500 tickets are already sold. But it can not be called the end result, as ticket sales may increase a day or two before the game, as it often happens. Earlier this week, we had a small presentation of functionality of the system, how it works, what it includes and how you can make a purchase.
Before the introduction of the automated booking system, the process was monitored in a different way, which was less convenient for our procedures. That is, one had had to call all the sales pints to get information about the number of the sold tickets and the statistics were often unreliable. That is, given this, we decided to completely automate this process. Automation Project is not limited to the achieved result, but provided for further development. Smart Systems Technology Company provided a great assistance in the project. The company headed by Islam Abushev successfully carried out all the work.
Q.: Why did AFFA choose namely Smart Systems Technology Company?
A.: We have enough close relations with Smart Systems Technology Company. This isn't the first project, which is implemented by the Company for us. The first project is creation a database of players, which envisages registration in the database of professional players. Of course, we announced a tender for the creation of this database, but unfortunately, many companies offered us ready-made solutions, which, naturally, do not suit us. As in our case, there are specifics and a number of nuances that should be considered. Smart Systems Technology Company's solution fully complies with our requirements, and therefore we chose this company. It is also important that professionals understand our requirements perfectly.
Q.: How do you think can innovations introduced by the Company affect price of the tickets?
A.: Ticket price is fixed and determined depending on the sector. Tickets can vary from one to 10 manat. The status of the match also affects the ticket price.
If you compare with other countries ticket prices are acceptable. Of course, there are also VIP-tickets, which cost 20-25 manat. Their cost is estimated according to the visibility of the football field, as well as comfortable seats.
We expect arrival of about 20,000 fans at the upcoming Azerbaijan-Kuwait match. Such a small number is mainly due to the summer period and season holiday. Usually the matches are attended by 30,000 fans.
Q.: Do you consider implementing electronic payments within this project?
A: Undoubtedly, this option is also considered by us, and we intend to develop the technical component of the project by increasing its functionality. In the future, we envisage a full automation of retail booking that allow customers to make payments independently. This question is about remote terminals, receiving cash. While the issue of cash payments through these devices is being hampered in the regulation of financial relations.
We consider all sorts of convenient options for remote booking, and we have ideas to introduce in the coming year a system of remote payments via the Internet, the banking system and through the mobile network.
Regarding the last, I would like to note that we closely cooperate with one of the mobile operators of Azerbaijan, and today the talks are underway on the possibility of introducing tools for mobile payment to purchase tickets for matches by sending short messages. In turn it's an additional service for the operator. I believe that this project can also be implemented as early as next year. The project again will be implemented jointly with Smart Systems Technology Company.