ANAS to install seismic stations in oil wells
ICT Materials 10 January 2011 14:37 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 10 / Trend H. Valiyev /
The Institute of Cybernetics of the Azerbaijani National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) will install new seismic stations to conduct seismic analysis in oil wells of the operating company Shirvan Oil and the oil and gas department Siyazanneft, the Director of the Institute of Cybernetics, Telman Aliyev, told Trend.
Aliyev said that all the necessary inquiries for the supply of seismic stations have already been submitted and will be delivered within two months.
Today, the pilot seismic stations are engaged, which operate in SOCAR's five inactive wells, located on the field Gum Adasi.
"The initial results exceeded all our expectations. But it is impossible to speak about any final results without installing two other stations, because we can get more accurate results later," Aliyev said.
All the stations will be linked by the radio system, which will transfer the data from oil wells.
The seismic stations will be installed to conduct the analysis.
The sensors installed in the wells are directly connected to the station, located in the building of the institute, which will allow getting information about the anomalies in real-time.
The information will be converted into signals, which will be transmitted via radio channel to the control center. Each signal has its own specific interference through which, the undesirable incidents can be predicted.