Ukraine mobile operators reduce tariffs for roamers in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 26 January 2011 16:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 26 / Trend H. Valiyev /
The Ukrainian mobile operator Kievstar will reduce tariffs for its roamers located in Azerbaijan, the company reported said.
The new tariffs will enter into force on Feb. 1. They will be 54 percent less than the current rates. The cost of calls will also be reduced for Kievstar subscribers, located in Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan and other countries.
These countries will be included in a separate tariff zone from February 1. The cost of a call will hit 16 hryvnia per minute (1 hryvnia - 0.1 manat).
MTS-Ukraine also announced about the launch of the new roaming zone CIS. It allows subscribers in Azerbaijan to call 60 percent cheaper than the current rates. There are the new tariffs of MTS-Ukraine in Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Georgia and other countries.