Phishing attacks decrease on Azerbaijani Internet market
ICT Materials 23 May 2011 15:54 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 21 / Trend H. Veliyev /
There were only there phishing incidents on the AzNET segment from April 11 to May 10, the Netcraft research company reported.
The analysis is based on the NetcraftToolbar program, which is a MozillaFirefox and Internet Explorer module. The program warns user about potentially dangerous Web resources, as well as the number of prevented phishing attacks.
According to Netcraft, the NetcraftToolbar is installed on 2,843 PCs in Azerbaijan, which is 17 units more than beginning of the second decade of April.
Netcraft also noted that the number of fraud cases on the AzNET network decreased one incident to 471 internet resource during the reporting period
Phishing attacks are committed to carry out the mass sending of e-mails on behalf of popular brands. The letter often contains a direct reference to a false website. Users provide valuable information to scammers that allow them to gain access to their bank accounts.