Turkmen communication ministry warns about responsibility for break-down of int'l links
ICT Materials 30 July 2011 10:32 (UTC +04:00)
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, July 30 / Trend H.Hasanov /
The state-owned telecommunications company Turkmentelecom under the Turkmen Communications Ministry warned about a liability for breakage of cable lines of the "national economic and international importance."
"Damage to the cable connection disrupts a normal operation of the network communication in general and undermine the defense and state security, production activities of economic entities and citizens' interests," the ministry said.
The Trans-Asia-Europe (TAE) international fiber-optic cable line launched in 1998 runs along the state border of Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan through Turkmenabat, Mary, Ashgabat, to the state border with Iran.
The newly laid Ashgabat-Balkanabat-Turkmenbashy communication line has become one of the branches of TAE that opened broad prospects for development of modern information and communication technologies. The commissioning of Ashgabat-Balkanabat-Turkmenbashy fiber-optic communication line extended the total length of the line to 1300 km. The Ashgabat-Dashoguz cable line with length of 580 km, Farab - Turkmenabat - Atamurat - Magdanly cable line with length of 432 km, Atamurat - Imamnazar cable line with length of 125 km and Tejan-Sarakhs cable line with length of 120 km run along the roads and railways near the oil and gas pipelines and other utilities.
A written consent of the communications company, which owns the cable line, is required to carry out work on the cable line area/ or close the cable line.