Number of mobile e-signature owners in Azerbaijan increases
ICT Materials 24 December 2013 21:16 (UTC +04:00)
Last month the total number of the Asan İmza mobile e-signature certificates issued in Azerbaijan increased by 2.2 percent, head of the Legal Department of Azerbaijani Taxes Ministry, Samira Musayeva told Trend on Dec. 24.
She said Asan Certification Services Centre issued 22,437 certificates, with 11,664 mobile e-signatures being issued to legal entities, 10,709 e-signatures to individuals, whereas 64 e-signatures accounted for civil servants.
On April 9, the Asan Certification Services Centre obtained accreditation from Azerbaijani Communications and Information Technologies Ministry and is authorized to issue advanced certificates of enhanced electronic signature to the public authorities and local governments, legal entities and individuals.
Asan Certification Service Centre, created in line with Azerbaijani Taxes Minister's decree, issues certificates for authentication and digital signature for mobile SIM-cards (Asan İmza) and renders other services that provide the use of certificates and legally binding digital signatures by state authorities, the private sector and citizens.
The platform of the Asan İmza mobile signature center is integrated with the platform of Azerbaijani mobile operators, namely Azercell Telecom LLC and Bakcell LLC. It is necessary to change SIM-card to use the mobile digital signatures. Integration with platform of the mobile operator Azerfon (which owns NarMobile trademark) is nearing completion.