Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan to sign contract as part of TASIM project
ICT Materials 3 September 2014 19:49 (UTC +04:00)
Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan coordinated the issue of laying the Caspian segment of the Trans-Eurasian Information Super Highway (TASIM), Azerbaijani Communications and High Technologies Minister, Ali Abbasov said Sept. 3.
The minister said the contract on the project for construction of the underwater segment will be signed in the near future.
"Tender conditions are currently being prepared," the minister said. "The tender will be announced as part of this project."
TASIM envisages the creation of a major communication transit line from Frankfurt to Hong Kong.
The network that brings together the biggest information exchange centers of Europe and Asia will run through the territories of Azerbaijan, Turkey, Georgia, China and Kazakhstan, to Germany.
The TASIM project includes Russia (Rostelecom), Kazakhstan (KazTransCom), Turkey (TurkTelecom), China (China Telecom), and Azerbaijan (represented by the Center for International Relations and Calculations of the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies).
The cost of the project is estimated at $100 million in accordance with the preliminary estimates. It can be adjusted after certain aspects are approved.
Investments will be distributed equally between the project participants.
The construction work is projected to begin in 2016. The project is aimed at reducing poverty, and accelerating economic growth.
It may also play a leading role in regional development.
The project's realization will help to address the "information gap" between Western Europe and the Pacific Basin.