Azerbaijan sees increase in mobile and fixed Internet traffic use
ICT Materials 16 September 2014 17:36 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept. 16
The speed of incoming Internet traffic in the networks of mobile operators in Azerbaijan, according to the rating of NetIndex "Ookla", was 6.7 megabits / second in August 2014, according to the company's report Sept. 16.
The specified index increased by 10.5 percent compared to July 2014.
The ranking shows the results of statistics indices of mobile operators in Azerbaijan "Bakcell", "Azercell" and "Azerfon". During the period of their network analysis, a maximum rate of incoming traffic was 9.07 megabits / second ("Azerfon"), 7.03 megabit / second ("Bakcell ") and 5.19 megabits / second ("Azercell ").
The average speed of outgoing traffic in mobile networks of Azerbaijan in August was 2.2 megabits / second, which is 54.5 percent more than in July 2014.
The maximum speed of outgoing traffic in August was 3.46 megabits / second ("Azerfon "), 2.2 MB / second ("Bakcell ") and 1.68 megabits / second ("Azercell ").
According to the NetIndex rating, the average rate of incoming fixed broadband Internet traffic in Azerbaijan increased by 7.8 percent to 6.9 megabits / second in August compared to July 2014.
The statistic indices of 20 Internet service providers and operators in Azerbaijan are given in the ranking. While analyzing their networks, a maximum rate of incoming traffic was 42.79 megabits / second ("CityNet" network). But the minimum is 2.18 megabits / second ("Azerin").
Fixed outgoing traffic speed in Azerbaijan increased by 11.6 percent to 4.6 megabits / second.
The maximum speed of outgoing traffic was fixed at 43.09 megabits / second ("CityNet" network), and the minimum - 0.47 megabits / second ("Azerbaijan Data Network").