Azercosmos attracts legal consultant on Azerspace-2 satellite program
ICT Materials 1 June 2017 12:29 (UTC +04:00)
OMNI CJSC will provide Azerbaijan’s satellite operator Azercosmos OJSC with legal consultation on state guarantees as part of the second satellite program Azerspace-2, says a message posted on the website of Azerbaijan’s State Service for Antimonopoly Policy and Consumer Rights Protection.
A contract (for a total amount of 24,190 Azerbaijani manats) for rendering the consultation services was signed on April 28, 2017.
Earlier, Azercosmos OJSC told Trend that the process of assembling Azerbaijan’s second telecommunications satellite, Azerspace-2, will be completed in the 4Q17. According to the working plan, the satellite is planned to be launched in December 2017.
The second geostationary satellite of Azerbaijan will allow expanding the broadcasting radius in those zones that are not covered by Azerspace-1, and the signal reception will be strengthened in the areas already covered by the broadcasting.
Azercosmos OJSC was established on May 3, 2010, and is fully owned by the government of the Republic of Azerbaijan. After launching the Azerspace-1, the first-ever satellite of Azerbaijan, on February 8, 2013, the company has been providing highly reliable, satellite-based communication services to enterprise and government customers for DTH, voice, video, data and mobility applications.