Azerbaijani start-up morphs into cyber security firm
ICT Materials 16 August 2017 19:15 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Aug. 16
Azerbaijani start-up project Securitino has been transformed into a company providing information security services, the project manager Rashad Aliyev told Trend.
The company’s activities are mainly comprised of the provision of services to business entities operating in Azerbaijan, according to Aliyev.
“Small businesses and the financial sector are particularly interested in the offered services. The banking sector, with numerous vulnerabilities revealed in the utilized third-party solutions for providing financial services (mobile banking and other online services), is one the main victims facing the potential threats,” he said.
Securitino offers effective tools for analyzing vulnerabilities of the used software, system penetration test (Pentest) and consulting services in information security, as well as organization of related trainings, Aliyev added.