Azerbaijan preparing project to study anomalous seismic processes
ICT Materials 18 October 2017 11:33 (UTC +04:00)
The Institute of Control Systems of Azerbaijan’s National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) is preparing a project to study anomalous seismic processes in the country through a system of robust noise monitoring, a source in the institute told Trend.
According to the source, the project implies cooperation with the countries of the Caspian region and the Black Sea basin, where it is envisaged to use stations of robust noise monitoring of anomalous seismic processes (RNM ASP stations).
“The institute’s management plans to discuss expansion of the project by the end of the month,” the source noted. “The plans envisage involvement of scientific community of Turkey, Georgia, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Russia and other countries in the project. These countries’ scientists, who repeatedly participated in conferences in Azerbaijan, expressed their desire to participate in the project. Representatives of scientific society of Greece and Italy also showed interest for the project.”
At present, in total, 10 RNM ASP stations are installed in Azerbaijan and the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
“To obtain more detailed information, some stations will be relocated, since there are sometimes errors in the process of obtaining information,” the source added.