Azerbaijan eyes to get isotopes for sterilizer installation in a month
ICT Materials 18 December 2017 20:22 (UTC +04:00)
Isotopes needed for commissioning of a sterilizer installation in Azerbaijan are expected to be delivered until the end of January 2018, the National Nuclear Research Center CJSC told Trend.
Earlier, it was expected that the isotopes would be delivered before the end of December 2017. However, this was postponed for another month because the necessary documents weren’t sent in a timely manner.
In mid-2017, the Azerbaijani government gave special permission for the import of isotopes into the country. Under an approved road map, a part of isotopes will be delivered from Hungary, the other part from Russia.
It will take about three weeks to load the isotopes into the installation, after which it will be commissioned.
The International Atomic Energy Agency is informed about the construction of the sterilizer installation and is ready to provide necessary support in implementation of other projects.
The sterilizer installation, a laboratory and all necessary infrastructure are fully ready for operation.
The sterilizer installation allows applying gamma radiation to kill microbes increasing the storage time of agricultural products as well as medicines.