Microsoft interested in Azerbaijani developer’s solution
ICT Materials 12 January 2018 20:28 (UTC +04:00)
Microsoft Corporation has offered to place the accounting training program Trainer for Accountants Pro Plus in Microsoft Store, Elnur Osmanov, manager of the program’s development project, told Trend.
He said that for the first time, Microsoft representatives got acquainted with the solution at last year’s Bakutel 2017 exhibition.
“The product caused interest and we were offered to place it in the Microsoft Store,” Osmanov said. “Presently, the product can be purchased at a price of $15 at https://www.muhasib.az/Accountsoft/Trenajor/trenajor.php. Microsoft recommends selling the solution via its online store at a price of $1-2, and this can significantly increase its popularity among users.”
The product is being translated into English, and after the work is completed, the software will be introduced to the international market, he noted.
The solution has been developed based on Microsoft Excel with the use of the Visual Basic programming language, he added.
“Initially, the program was distributed free of charge, but taking into account the growth in demand, we decided to introduce its commercial version,” Osmanov said. “Only in a year, the number of the software’s downloads exceeded 7,000.”