Fight against piracy strengthened in Azerbaijan's software market
ICT Materials 30 March 2018 15:57 (UTC +04:00)
Work to combat piracy in the software market of Azerbaijan was strengthened, expert on Azure cloud solutions of Microsoft company in Azerbaijan, Belarus, Kazakhstan and Central Asia Gachay Mirzayev told Trend on March 30.
He said that the work in this direction is coordinated directly with the country's government, and special activity is observed after the last high-level meeting in Davos.
"The Azerbaijani government is making every effort to reduce the piracy level in the country. We believe that we will be able to get some results in this direction already in April, and today the piracy level in the software market of the country is 84 percent. According to our estimates, this figure will decrease by another couple of percent by the end of the year, " he said.
According to the 2016 BSA Global Software Survey, the commercial value of unlicensed software in Azerbaijan was $90 million in 2015, which is $13 million less than in 2013. This indicator for the world declined from $62.7 billion in 2013 to $52.2 billion in 2015 .
The level of distribution of pirated software in Azerbaijan in 2015 was one percent less than in 2013 and amounted to 84 percent. In general, over the recent years there has been a steady improvement in the situation in Azerbaijan. In 2009, the level of piracy was 88 percent, in 2011 -87 percent and in 2013-85 percent.