Microsoft Windows OS market share down in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 15 April 2018 12:20 (UTC +04:00)
The market share of Android operating system (OS) increased by more than seven percent in Azerbaijan in January-March 2018, according to Global Stats center.
Android is the most popular operating system in Azerbaijan, which, as of April 1, 2018, ranks first in the country’s OS market with a share of almost 52 percent that is by 16.7 percent more than in January-March 2017.
According to Global Stats, the market share of Microsoft Windows operating systems decreased by 10 percent in Azerbaijan in January-March 2018. Microsoft products rank second in the OS market with a share of 32.8 percent.
The share of Windows OS decreased by 15.6 percent in the Azerbaijani market as compared to the indicator of late March 2017.
IOS operating system ranks third with a market share of 7.74 percent. The market share of this operating system increased by 5.3 percent in January-March 2018, and decreased by 21.2 percent as compared to January-March 2017.
IOS operating system is followed by X operating system – 2.53 percent, less known operating systems – 2.53 percent, Series 40 operating system – 0.82 percent and others.