Launch of Azerbaijani postal office's e-commerce platform still postponed
ICT Materials 14 May 2018 12:36 (UTC +04:00)
By Huseyn Veliyev - Trend:
Azerpocht LLC Company, the postal operator of Azerbaijan, is not expected to launch its own e-commerce platform this year, a source close to the project told Trend.
According to the source of Trend, in view of the fact that decisions on this question aren't made yet, the question remains open and is a subject of discussions.
Negotiations on the implementation of the project are conducted with specialized companies offering services for the creation of e-commerce platforms.
The creation of the e-commerce platform, as previously reported, is included in the company's action plan for 2018-2020, which is based on the strategic roadmap for the development of ICT, where the key and priority issues are the development of Internet banking, mobile banking and the general popularization of non-cash payments.
Currently, Azerbaijani Main Postal Office jointly with Azerbaijani Silk Way Air Carrier is implementing the regional project in the field of e-commerce. During 1Q2018, over 600,000 shipments weighing over 81,200 kilograms have been processed in the transit center of Azerpocht LLC and sent to 15 countries. The vast majority of incoming mail was forwarded to Israel, Russia, Italy, Germany, the US and France.
Currently, Azerpocht is negotiating with the postal express services of China, South Korea and Singapore to organize the transit through Azerbaijan of large-size goods purchased at electronic trading platforms.