Issuing of e-signature to non-residents of Azerbaijan in test mode
ICT Materials 5 July 2018 16:27 (UTC +04:00)
The system for issuing electronic signatures to non-residents in Azerbaijan will be launched in the near future, a source close to the project told Trend.
The source told Trend that, the software part of the e-signature system is fully ready and is at the testing stage currently.
"A number of applications for obtaining an e-signature have already been received during the testing period, and all requests are being processed now," the source said.
Azerbaijani citizens living abroad are forced to come to the country for carrying out notarial operations, for example, for the execution of powers of attorney at present time. They will be able to carry out the operations they need while they are outside the country by receiving an e-signature remotely. For example, they will be able to carry out operations for registration of a company, to open bank accounts, to get legalized the notarial deeds and to conduct other operations.
The citizens of Azerbaijan living outside the country for more than 180 days receive the status of a non-resident according to the legislation.