Azerbaijan to apply legal regulation in use of open data
ICT Materials 1 November 2018 17:07 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Nov. 1
The Information and Computing Center (ICC) of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan is negotiating with government agencies to obtain new tools to develop mobile platforms, ICC told Trend.
This is a publicly accessible database of ministries and other institutions of Azerbaijan. They will be available for developers on data.e-gov.az, using which they can organize paid services.
"Work is underway to prepare legal documents in this area. Negotiations are underway with state authorities on their connection to the project, and agreements have already been reached with many institutions. It is possible that legal regulation in a certain sense will speed up this process and the amount of public information on the portal will increase," the Center said.
The developed software apps will allow citizens, using any convenient means of communication, to get simplified access to the services of government institutions.
Presently, the portal contains open databases of nine state institutions in 19 categories that can be transferred to a mobile platform.