Azerbaijani postal operator starts to actively use customs declaration system
ICT Materials 8 November 2018 14:59 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Nov. 8
Azerpoct LLC, Azerbaijani postal operator, has started to actively use the Customs Declaration System (CDS) of the Universal Postal Union (UPU), a source in the company told Trend.
An important point in the effective use of CDS is its usage by as many operators of the UPU member countries as possible.
“For now, 19 postal operators of various countries are connected to the CDS system, and in the CIS countries the system is being used by postal operators of Belarus, Russia and Kazakhstan,” the source said.
The CDS system provides for preliminary declaration of the contents of the parcels sent, the number of items in them and their value. This information is entered into the CDS database by the postal operator of a country from which the parcel is being sent.
A country receiving the parcel, for example Azerbaijan, receives an e-declaration over the CDS system. The advantage of this system is that information about the contents of the postal item can be obtained in advance, and it is also send to the Customs Committee of the country.