Contactless payments based on new platform may appear in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 20 November 2018 14:06 (UTC +04:00)
MasterCard plans to launch MasterPass service in Azerbaijan, the company told Trend.
The launch of MasterPass service, as well as the launch of the MasterCard Digital Enablement Service (MDES) platform, is included in the company’s priority plans for 2019.
“The MDES platform allows deploying contactless payment services using mobile phones and e-wallet,” the company said. “In addition, we also intend to launch QR payments in Azerbaijan.”
MasterPass payment service is a convenient, easy and secure online shopping method. Wallets connected to MasterPass store information on all customer cards and delivery addresses in accordance with generally accepted security standards, so there is no need to re-enter these data on online shopping websites each time.
In some countries, to enhance the security level, MasterCard uses its MDES platform, which is based on tokenization technology, when the card number is replaced with another one, in order to protect it from fraudsters.