Azerbaijani company develops aircraft simulator for military pilots
ICT Materials 23 November 2018 17:10 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani company iQRex has developed the "Zərbə" (Blow) flight simulator for military pilots' training, one of the company's founders, Jalal Rahimov told Trend on Nov. 23.
Rahimov noted that three types of aircraft are presented in the simulator and the main feature is that it allows for the simulation of military flights over Nagorno-Karabakh.
"I served as a military pilot for 15 years, and I wanted to pay my debt to my homeland with the experience and skills that I have gained over all these years. Creating this system, we have done so that the Azerbaijani Air Force can simultaneously perform joint operations in the air, learn and carry out those complex and dangerous elements that they so far cannot perform in real life," Rahimov said.
Rahimov added that the simulator will be presented at the telecommunication exhibition BakuTel-2018, which will be held on December 4-7.
IQRex has the resident status of High Technology Park LLC of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan.