Azerbaijani Interior Ministry to use drones
ICT Materials 13 February 2019 17:47 (UTC +04:00)
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan will use domestically manufactured drones, a source at High-Tech Park of Azerbaijan's National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) told Trend.
The source noted that representatives of the Ministry of Internal Affairs are familiar with the advantages of the devices and are satisfied with their technical capabilities.
"It is expected to sign contracts for the supply of drones to the Ministry of Internal Affairs. The scope of their application will be determined by the ministry. As part of cooperation, training sessions on proper management of drones are also planned to be provided for police officers," the source said.
Drones, according to the source, are currently in demand in various areas, including agriculture and the oil and gas industry.
"Now we are in the process of concluding commercial contracts. They are about drones with multispectral cameras. These devices can be successfully used in agriculture and oil production, in particular, for example, to monitor the state of welding joints on the shelves, etc. We hold meetings and are preparing to conclude contracts," the source added.