Samsung increases share in mobile device market of Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 3 April 2019 20:51 (UTC +04:00)
Smartphones and mobile phones manufactured by Samsung retained their top position in popularity in Azerbaijan as of March 2019, Trend reports referring to data provided by Global Stats.
In March, the company’s share in the Azerbaijani mobile device market made up 57.15 percent, which is 0.23 percentage points more than in January.
By March 2019, the share of Apple, the 2nd most popular brand of smartphones in Azerbaijan, decreased by 1.43 percentage points and amounted to 11.93 percent.
Xiaomi settled in 3rd place with a market share of 11.65 percent (an increase of 0.26 percentage points). The devices of this brand entered the top 3 in sales in Azerbaijan in March of this year.
Next on the list are mobile devices of unknown manufacturers (mostly Chinese) at 3.12 percent, Huawei at 3.1 percent, LG at 2.2 percent, Nokia at 1.76, Lenovo at 1.87 percent, HTC at 1.38 percent, Alcatel at 0.99 percent, etc.