Number of e-signature holders growing in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 11 May 2019 15:51 (UTC +04:00)
In January-March 2019, Azerbaijan’s National Certification Services Center issued 9,832 e-signature certificates, Trend reports with reference to the Information Computing Center at the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan.
Of the total number of issued e-signature certificates, over 6,776 were issued to government agencies, 1,920 to legal entities and 246 to individuals.
The total number of e-signature certificates since the beginning of their issuance, as of April 1, 2019, was 176,724 (98,044 units on government agencies, 35,200 units on individuals, 43,480 units on legal entities).
Furthermore, the number of e-signature transactions continues to grow. So far, the total number of e-signature authentication operations performed by state structures has exceeded 35.93 million, by legal entities and individuals - more than 10.2 million. The total number of operations carried out since the launch of the system exceeded 46.1 million.
E-signature simplifies the access of citizens to the electronic services of state institutions, which are available at https://www.e-gov.az/en . Some 450 e-services are integrated into the website.
The cost of an e-signature with a three-year period of use for Azerbaijani citizens is 18 manats. For individuals and legal entities engaged in entrepreneurial activities, the cost of e-signature is 36 and 72 manats, respectively, and for government employees - 58 manats.