Cable Operators Association: TV services gaining popularity in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 15 March 2020 15:32 (UTC +04:00)
The demand for TV services among the target audience in Azerbaijan and their coverage continue to grow, Executive Director of the Azerbaijani Cable Operators Association Ali Aliyev said in an interview with Trend.
“The total number of households in Azerbaijan is within 2.6 million, including administrative and private non-residential funds, HoReCa sector (hotels, cafes, restaurants, business centers, office premises),” Aliyev added.
“National TV channels within the social policy of providing the population with accessible channels, are FTA (free-to-air) on Azerspace46 satellite and DVB-T2 digital broadcasting (Digital Video Broadcasting - Second Generation Terrestrial) - the European standard of the second generation digital terrestrial television broadcasting system in DVB standards group,” executive director said.
"The number of satellite TV subscribers receiving free channels from Azersat-Turksat, Yamal, Eutelsat, Hotbird, Intelsat satellites has grown eight-fold over the past four years, which is also connected with the limited activity of cable operators in the districts,” Aliyev said.
“The availability of free receiving the Turkish TV channels (in open broadcasting on Turksat 42) greatly affects the development of paid television,” executive director said. “The overwhelming majority of the population - 72.5 percent watches free Turkish and national TV channels."