Uzbekistan developing its industry of information technologies
ICT Materials 27 July 2020 16:57 (UTC +04:00)
The volume of software products and services created by the Technological Park of Software Products and Technologies of Uzbekistan (IT-Park) amounted to 346 billion soum ($33.7 million), Trend reports with reference to the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of Uzbekistan.
The export volume of software products and services created by IT-Park is estimated at $6.1 million (since the beginning of 2020).
“The concept of construction of infrastructure facilities in Tashkent has been developed together with experts attracted from abroad. This concept will increase the number of residents of IT-Park and create the necessary conditions for this. The total area of the planned facilities will amount to 408,000 square meters,” the message said.
In addition, work is underway to build IT-Park branches in Namangan, Nukus, Samarkand, Urgench and Jizzakh.
In order to develop the ICT market and form the IT-ecosystem, much attention is also paid to the issues of wide interaction between professional market participants, implementation of startups, holding various competitions and exhibitions.
At present IT-Park holds the first national contest "mGovAward" on development of the best mobile applications among students studying in the areas of health, education, transport, entrepreneurship and tourism. The UAE government has allocated $100,000, which will reward the three best teams of Uzbek IT-Park.
In addition, together with the US Agency for International Development (USAID) IT-Park implements programs on incubation and acceleration of entrepreneurship, as well as a $140,000 project to develop women's entrepreneurship.