Uzbekistan, Russia sign agreement on cooperation in cybersecurity
ICT Materials 4 August 2020 16:45 (UTC +04:00)
Central banks of Uzbekistan and Russia will cooperate on countering computer attacks, Trend reports with reference to Central Bank of Uzbekistan.
A corresponding memorandum of understanding was signed between the Central Bank of Uzbekistan and the Central Bank of Russia.
The document envisages organizing interaction between the central banks of the two countries aimed at preventing and detecting computer attacks in banking telecommunication systems, creating conditions for their suppression and improving information security of the parties.
“Cooperation in the field of counteracting computer attacks will contribute to the development of forecasts of information security threats in the banking system and increase the effectiveness of preventive strategies, identification of the causes of computer attacks, response to them and fulfilling other tasks related to elimination of their consequences,” the message said.